Claimant injured her knee when she walked into a concrete ashtray while returning to work from lunch
[…] “Claimant was free to use her lunch-break time as she pleased. On days that claimant was scheduled to work all day she was not normally paid for her lunch break. On the day of injury, claimant was scheduled to work the full day but only did so until 11 a.m. because of her injury. The record indicates that claimant was paid until 11 a.m.”
The parties agree on the basic legal principles that govern the outcome of this case. First, to be compensable, an injury must “arise[] out of and in the course of employment,” ORS 656.005(7)(a), a pair of requirements often referred to as the “unitary ‘work-connection’ inquiry.” Robinson u. Nabisco, Inc., 331Or178, 185, 11P3d1286 (2000). Second, the injury must not result from “any recreational or social activities primarily for the worker’s personal pleasure,” ORS 656.007(7)(b)(B). The requirements are cumulative; failure to meet either renders the injury noncompensable. Andrews u. Tektronix, Inc., 323 Or 154, 160 n 1, 915 P2d 972 (1996).